CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K82585

Mr. Allen Guo
Ashford Textiles LLC
16921 Western Avenue
Building 300
Gardena, CA 90247

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter received January 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Five samples of gloves and mitts were provided for review. The “Ebonite Gyro Pro Bowling Positioner” is a fingerless bowling glove constructed of a non-woven material with a compact vinyl coating. The glove has a sewn-in lining made of a neoprene coated knit fabric. A palmside contoured metal support which runs the length of the glove and measures approximately 1-1/2” at the widest portion is fitted inside the lining. A backside metal support which runs the length of the glove and measures approximately 1-3/4 inches is fitted inside the lining. The glove also features three straps which are secured by hoop and loop fasteners. The “Ebonite Force Bowling Glove” is a fingerless bowling glove constructed of a vinyl-coated finely knit fabric. A removable metal wrist support measuring approximately 2-1/2” x 5-1/2” is fitted in a sewn-on pocket on the backside of the glove. The glove also features a removable palm pad which fits in a second sewn-in pocket and three straps which are secured by hoop and loop fasteners.

The “Robby’s Original Bowling Positioner” is a fingerless bowling glove constructed of a vinyl-coated finely knit fabric. The glove has a sewn-in lining made of a neoprene coated knit fabric. A palmside removable contoured metal support which runs the length of the glove and measures approximately 1-1/2” at the widest portion is fitted in a sewn-on pocket. The glove also features three straps which are secured by hoop and loop fasteners.

The “Ebonite Wrist Control Wrist Support” is a fingerless bowling glove constructed of a non-woven material with a compact vinyl coating. A lined metal wrist support which runs the length of the mitt and measures approximately 2-1/4 inches wide is sewn into the mitt. The glove wraps around the wrist and is secured by hoop and loop fasteners. The “Ebonite Wrist Support Liner” is a fingerless mitt constructed of a 75% cotton 25% nylon terry cloth fabric measuring approximately 9-1/2 inches in length. The fingerless mitt features a side seam and overlock stitching at the top opening for the fingers and a side opening for the thumb. The applicable subheading for The “Ebonite Gyro Pro Bowling Positioner” and The “Ebonite Wrist Control Wrist Support” will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for The “Ebonite Force Bowling Glove” and The “Robby’s Original Bowling Positioner” will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for The “Ebonite Wrist Support Liner” will be 6116.92.6410, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: Without fourchettes . . . Terry cloth type, looped pile fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

Your request included twelve samples in total. Please note that ruling requests are limited to a maximum of five items of the same class or kind. Accordingly, the seven excess samples have been returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division